Red Hall Ventures Limited (which may be referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘ourselves’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) has ownership of this website and its various functions, and also trades as ‘RHV’ and ‘Red Hall Ventures’. For the necessary grounds of the Information Protection Act 2018 (Act), the information controller is Red Hall Ventures Limited.

At Red Hall Ventures, we strongly value your confidentiality. In order to safeguard your privacy and explain how your personal information is used, our comprehensive Privacy Policy sets out the various parameters of how we gather, save, utilise, handover, and reveal your information. Through the access and usage of Redhallventures.com, including when referred to as the ‘Web site’ or ‘Site’, you are in agreement with this Privacy Policy and the various aspects that are listed within. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand your rights. We welcome you to contact our team if you require more information or have any queries.

1. Important information

2. Your responsibility to inform us of updates

3. The information we collect about you

4. Failure to provide personal information

5. How personal information is collected

Direct communicationsyou may provide personal information when you complete online orders, apply for products/services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our newsletter or otherwise or contact us (by letter, telephone or electronic mail).
robotic technologyWhen you browse or interact with this website, we may automatically collect personal information – this includes technical and usage data. This is done by using cookies, and other related technologies. If you visit other websites that use our cookies, we may also receive technical information about you. Please see our cookie notice here for further details.
Publicly available informationwe may collect personal information from publicly availably sources [such as Companies House and the Electoral Register and credit reference agencies, based inside the EU.
third partieswe may receive personal information from: (a)analytics providers based outside the EU (such as Google); (b) advertising networks inside the EU; (c) search information providers inside the EU; and (d) our suppliers such as payment providers, delivery services, website support and maintenance providers.

6. How we use your personal information

7. Marketing

8. How to opt out

9. Change of purpose

10. Disclosure of your personal information

11.International transfers

12. Information security

13. Information retention

14. Your legal rights

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Schedule 1

Part 1: Categories of personal information

contact informationbilling address, delivery address, email address and telephone number
financial informationbank account and payment card details
identity informationfirst name, maiden name, last name, occupation, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender
marketing and communication informationyour preferences in receiving marketing from us. Telephone calls may be recorded for security, training and quality purposes
profile informationyour username and password, purchase or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses
technical informationinternet protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
transaction informationdetails about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us

Part 2: Lawful base for processing and processing activities

The lawful basis upon which we may rely on to process your personal information are:

consentyou have given your express consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
contractthe processing is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations with you under our contract, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you
legal obligationthe processing is necessary for us to comply with legal or regulatory obligation
legitimate intereststhe processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interest e.g. in order for us to provide the best service to you via our website. Before we process your personal information on this basis we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you, and we will not use your personal information on this basis where such impact outweighs our interest

Set out below are specific details of the processing activities we undertake with your personal information and the lawful basis for doing this.

Purpose/ActivityType of informationLawful basis for processing
to register you as a new customeridentity & contact(a) to perform our contract with you
to process and deliver your order, manage payments, fees and charges and debt recoveryidentity, contact, financial, transaction and marketing & communications(a) to perform our contract with you

(b) as necessary for our legitimate interest in recovering debts due to us

to manage our relationship with you, notifying you about changes to our Terms or Privacy Notice and ask you to leave a reviewidentity, contact, profile & marketing & communications(a) to perform our contract with you

(b) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) as necessary for our legitimate interests in keeping our records updated and analysing how customers use our products/services

to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, information analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of information)identity, contact & technical(a) as necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) as necessary to comply with any legal obligations

to deliver relevant website content/advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertisingidentity, contact, profile, usage, marketing & communications & technical(a) as necessary for our legitimate interests in studying how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
to use information analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencestechnical & usage(a) as necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you, including promotional offersidentity, contact, technical, usage & profile(a) as necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Part 3: Your legal rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to your personal information:

access your informationyou can ask for access to and a copy of your personal information and can check we are lawfully processing it
correctionyou can ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you
erasureyou can ask us to delete or remove your personal information where:

(a) there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;

(b) you have successfully exercised your right to object (see below);

(c) we may have processed your information unlawfully; or

(d) we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law

(e) we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you at the time of your request

objectyou can object to the processing of your personal information where:

(a) where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) as the basis for processing your personal information, if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;

(b) where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes

In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms and, in such circumstances, we can continue to process your personal information for such purposes

restrict processingyou can ask us to us to suspend or restrict the processing of your personal information, if:

(a) you want us to establish the accuracy of your personal information;

(b) our use of your personal information is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) you need us to hold your personal information (where we no longer require it) as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your personal information, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it

request a transferyou can request a transfer of your personal information which is held in an automated manner and which you provided your consent for us to process such personal information or which we need to process to perform our contact with you, to you or a third party. We will provide your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format
withdraw your consentyou can withdraw your consent at any time (where we are relying on consent to process your personal information). This does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent

Part 4: Third Parties

service providersacting as processors or controllers based in the EEA but also around the world who provide credit and identity checks, advertising and marketing, SEO facilities, bank and merchant account services, payment processing and the delivery of goods and/or documents purchased from us
professional advisorsjoint controllers including lawyers, accountants, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authoritiesacting as joint controllers based in the EEA who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
third partiesthird parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy
otherwe invite our customers to provide a review of their buying experience using our website. Our customers are given the opportunity to review their experiences of buying products or services on our website. In these instances, your name, email address and order number will be shared provisionally with Trustpilot. Trustpilot will send you a request to write your view and your information will not be stored or shared

Part 5: Appendix

aggregated informationinformation such as statistical or demographic information which may be derived from personal information, but which cannot by itself identify a information subject
controllera body that determines the purposes and means of processing personal information
information subjectan individual living person identified by personal information (which will generally be you)
personal informationinformation identifying a information subject from that information alone or with other information we may hold but it does not include anonymised or aggregated information
processora body that is responsible for processing personal information on behalf of a controller
special categories of personal informationinformation about race, ethnicity political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, genetic, biometric information, sex life, sexual orientation
ICOInformation Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s supervisory authority for information protection issues